What is the Community of Minnesota Resorts All About?
Our focus is on assisting members in marketing and education, and assuring a legislative voice at the MN state capitol. Every year we offer scholarships to member’s children or grandchildren, give an annual “Resorter of the Year Award,” and offer vendors an opportunity to connect with resorts through our Associate Member Program.
Meet the board below!
Meet The Board
2023-2024 CMR BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND STAFF
Our board of directors consists of 12 – 20 volunteer resort members on three-year terms who work on one of four committees: education, marketing, legislative, and membership.
For those not interested in being on the board of directors (requiring attendance at nine meetings a year, we also welcome assistance from any member-at-large (ML)! These are resort and campground colleagues who can contribute to specific tasks on a committee; for example, helping with the Fall Conference, Day on the Hill, and membership by connecting with new resorters. Contact the committee chair below with our heartfelt appreciation!
CMR President
Kayla Daigle, Two Inlets Resort
CMR Vice President
Kyle Walter, Acorn Hill/Brindley's Harbor Resort
Secretary
Timberly Christiansen, Finn'n Feather Resort
Treasurer
Emily Norris, Pimushe Resort
Past President
Mike Schwieters
Co-Chairs
Timberly Christiansen, Finn'n Feather Resort
Kyle Walter, Acorn Hill/Brindley's Harbor Resort
School of Resorting
Kyle Walter, Acorn Hill Resort
Emily Norris, Pimushe Resort
Joanna Wallenberg, Brookside Resort (ML)
Casey Jones, Arcadia Resort
Jen Bloomquist, Cedar Rapids Lodge
Anna Josephs, Swan Lake Resort &
Campground (ML)
Associate Member Liaison/Vendor Show
Tim Norris, Pimushe Resort
Kayla Daigle, Two Inlets Resort
Michael Boldt, Cedar Point Resort
Nancy Loren, Little Boy Resort (ML)
Membership Co-Chairs
Mike Schwieters, Boyd Lodge
Clint Mueller, Balsam Beach Resort
Brian Appeldoorn, Appeldoorn's Sunset Bay Resort
Lindsey Haagensen, Woman Lake Lodge
Diana Grundeen, Tri-Birches Resort
Tracy Boldt, Cedar Point Resort
-
Tom Marnik, Timber Trails Resort
Vice Chairperson/Website
Thomas Bales, Swan Lake Resort & Campground
Alex Haagensen, Woman Lake Lodge
Karen Senger, Digital Marketing Liaison
Erica Nagel, Hyde-A-Way Bay Resort, (ML)
Mike Schwieters, Boyd Lodge
Tom Kavanaugh, Kavanaugh's Sylvan Lake Resort (ML)
Joanna Wallenberg, Brookside Resort (ML)
Lobbyist
Joel Carlson, Legal Research/Government Affairs
- 6 West Fifth Street, Suite 700
St. Paul, MN 55102 - 651-223-2868
- jdcresearch@aol.com
Office Manager
Sue Malikowski
- PO Box 553
Albany, MN 56307 - 320-212-5107
- CMR@Minnesota-Resorts.com
Minnesota Resorter Magazine Editor
Amanda Wheece
- 2022-2023 Mike Schwieters, Boyd Lodge, Crosslake
- 2021-2022 Mike Schwieters, Boyd Lodge, Crosslake
- 2020-2021 Clint Mueller, Balsam Beach Resort, Bemidji
- 2019-2020 Clint Mueller, Balsam Beach Resort, Bemidji
- 2018-2019 Tom Marnik, Timber Trails Resort, Remer
- 2017-2018 Tom Marnik, Timber Trails Resort, Remer
- 2016-2017 Karen Senger, Cedar Point Resort, Marcell
- 2015-2016 Karen Senger, Cedar Point Resort, Marcell
- 2014-2015 Su Ugstad, Balsam Bay Resort, Remer
- 2013-2014 Su Ugstad, Balsam Bay Resort, Remer
- 2012-2013 Mark Novotny, Hyde-A-Way Bay Resort, Hackensack
- 2011-2012 Mark Novotny, Hyde-A-Way Bay Resort, Hackensack
- 2010-2011 Ed Fussy, Pimushe Resort, Bemidji
- 2009-2010 Ed Fussy, Pimushe Resort, Bemidji
- 2008-2009 Dana Pitt, Bailey’s Resort, Walker
- 2007-2008 Dana Pitt, Bailey’s Resort, Walker
- 2006-2007 Jennifer Bateman, Two Inlets Resort, Park Rapids
- 2005-2006 Jennifer Bateman, Two Inlets Resort, Park Rapids
- 2004-2005 Ed Becker, In-We-Go Resort, Nevis
- 2003-2004 Dawn Sullivan, Woodland Trails Resort, Ogema
- 2002-2003 Tom Pingel, Thunder Lake Lodge, Remer
- 2001-2002 Jennifer Bateman, Two Inlets Resort, Park Rapids
- 2000-2001 Connie Filley, Cedar Point Resort, Spicer
- 1999-2000 Dave Keller, Brookside Resort, Park Rapids
- 1998-1999 Al Shallbetter, Whippoorwill Resort, Park Rapids
- 1997-1998 David Kirchner, Shangri-La Resort, Cass Lake
- 1996-1997 David Kirchner, Shangri-La Resort, Cass Lake
- 1995-1996 Doug Pitt, Bailey’s Resort, Walker
- 1994-1995 Warren Anderson, Northland Lodge, Walker
- 1993-1994 Bob Mitchell, Pine Terrace Resort, Crosslake
- 1992-1993 Steve Addler, Cedar Rapids Lodge, Tenstrike
- 1991-1992 Steve Frank, Papoose Bay Lodge, Park Rapids
- 1990-1991 Jane Reish, Jolly Fisherman Resort, Park Rapids
- 1989-1990 Jane Reish, Jolly Fisherman Resort, Park Rapids
- 1988-1989 Chick Knight, Pinehurst Lodge, Benedict
- 1987-1988 Chick Knight, Pinehurst Lodge, Benedict
- 1986-1987 Bette Barwick, Oak Haven Resort, Bemidji
- 1985-1986 Bill Koch, Shorecrest Resort, Walker
- 1984-1985 Bill Koch, Shorecrest Resort, Walker